Gutierrez v. Northwest Hardwoods
[…] Weyerhaeuser appeals.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

We construe the Industrial Insurance Act, Title 51 RCW, liberally and resolve all doubts in favor of the worker. Intalco Aluminum Corp. v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 66 Wn. App. 644, 654, 833 P.2d 390 (1992).

RCW 51.52.110 allows for superior court review of a final decision and order from the Board. As the party challenging a determination of the Board, Gutierrez had the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence before the superior court that the findings of the Board were incorrect. See RCW 51.52.115 ("the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same"); Cochran Elec. Co. v. Mahoney, 129 Wn. App. 687, 121 P.3d 747 (2005).

We will not disturb a jury's verdict when it is supported by substantial evidence. We view the evidence in the light most favorable to Gutierrez since he prevailed before the jury. Bennett v.