Gutierrez v. Northwest Hardwoods
[…] See RCW 51.32.080(5). The instruction at most prevented Weyerhaeuser from making an argument it claims it would not have made anyway. And during its closing statement, Weyerhaeuser informed the jury that the segregation instruction did not apply because it was not claiming that Gutierrez had a permanent partial disability predating his industrial injury. We find no basis for reversal in the instructions.

ATTORNEY FEES

Because Gutierrez prevails on appeal, he is entitled to attorney fees under RCW 51.52.130(1), which provides:

If, on appeal to the superior or appellate court from the decision and order of the board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary, or in cases where a party other than the worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker's or beneficiary's right to relief is sustained, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's or beneficiary's attorney shall be fixed by the court.

Affirmed.

CONCUR.


Summaries of

Gutierrez v. Northwest Hardwoods

The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One
Jan 4, 2010
154 Wn. App. 1002 (Wash. Ct. App. 2010)
Case details for

Gutierrez v. Northwest Hardwoods

Case Details

Full title:GILBERTO GUTIERREZ, Respondent, v.