Gutierrez v. Cobos
[…] The Court concludes that claims against Defendants in their official capacities constitute claims against Luna County.

Although Martinez was vacated on other grounds—mootness—the Tenth Circuit continues to rely on Martinez as persuasive precedent in published and unpublished cases. See, e.g., Pfeiffer v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 929 F.2d 1484, 1490 (10th Cir. 1991).

A suit against Luna County is brought by naming as defendant the Board of County Commissioners of Luna County. See NMSA 1978, § 4-46-1 (2014) (providing that in a suit "against a county, the name in which the county shall ... be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county"). Dismissal of the Board of County Commissioners constitutes dismissal of Luna County.