Gutierrez v. Gutierrez
[…] Husband filed a notice of appeal from this order.

DISCUSSION

I. Appellate Jurisdiction

¶6 Husband filed a notice of appeal from the order finding that he was not the legal parent of T. and awarding Wife temporary legal decision-making and parenting time with T. Although neither party has raised the issue, "we are obligated to examine our appellate jurisdiction sua sponte." Lally v. Lally, 228 Ariz. 269, 270, ¶ 3, 265 P.3d 1068, 1069 (App. 2011). Husband contends this Court has appellate jurisdiction pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 12-2101(A)(3) (Supp. 2013), which states an appeal may be taken from an "order affecting a substantial right made in an action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken." Typically, A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3) applies to orders of dismissal. See Garza v. Swift Transp. Co., Inc., 222 Ariz. 281, 284, ¶¶ 14-16, 213 P.3d 1008, 1011 (2009).