Gutierrez v. City of Woodland
[…] Accordingly, this claim is a survivor action, an exception to the "general rule" that permits only the person whose rights were allegedly violated to sue:

In § 1983 actions, however, the survivors of an individual killed as a result of an officer's excessive use of force may assert a Fourth Amendment claim on that individual's behalf if the relevant state's law authorizes a survival action.
Moreland v. Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Dept., 159 F.3d 365, 369 (9th Cir. 1998). California law does authorize survivor actions under its survival statute, Cal. Civ. Proc. § 377.30. That statute provides that "[a] cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest ... and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." Id.; Grant v. McAuliffe, 41 Cal.2d 859 (1953); Duenez v. City of Manteca, 2011 WL 5118912 at *6 (E.D. Cal. 2011) (Karlton, J.).

There are restrictions on the survivor's ability to sue: