Gutierrez v. Carter's, Inc.
[…] As the court explained in Espinal v. Sephora USA, Inc., “the loss of the time value of money owed to plaintiff is not a harm that might occur, but one that has occurred; it is not a harm that might materialize, but one that has materialized,” and is thus sufficient to confer standing. No. 22-CV-03034, 2022 WL 16973328, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 16, 2022).

The plaintiff, therefore, has pleaded sufficient facts to establish standing.

II. Private Right of Action

The defendant next argues that the plaintiff's claims should be dismissed because “there exists no private right of action under NYLL § 191.” (ECF No. 20-1 at 10.) The defendant is incorrect.

Section 191 of NYLL provides that “[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned” unless the Commissioner of the New York Department of Labor has “authorized” the employer to pay the worker less frequently. Section 198 of NYLL permits an “employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment” of wages.