Gustard v. Harris
[…] Defendant McCauley is Executive Officer of the Board. On May 11, 2015, McCauley brought before the Board an accusation alleging that plaintiff had been convicted of a felony and requesting the Board hold a hearing with a view to "revoking or suspending" his license. Id. at 52-55. To support the accusation, McCauley cited several provisions of California law, including §§ 118 and 490 of the California Business and Professions Code. Id. at 53-54. ///// ///// /////

Perinently, § 118 provides:

The . . . expiration . . . of a license issued by a board in the department . . . shall not, during any period in which it may be renewed, restored, reissued, or reinstated, deprive the board of its authority to institute or continue a disciplinary proceeding against the licensee upon any ground provided by law or to enter an order suspending or revoking the license . . . .
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 118(b).

For its part, § 490 provides: