Gustard v. Harris
[…] Furthermore, § 118(b) is an ancillary statute that involves a minor procedural issue that is not meaningfully related to plaintiff's core allegations, i.e., that the Board (1) erroneously concluded that his child pornography offense substantially related to landscape architecture and (2) denied him procedural due process. Accordingly, because it is plainly baseless, the plaintiff's substantive due process challenge to § 118(b) should be dismissed with prejudice.

The next issue is whether plaintiff has stated a facially plausible claim that § 490(a) lacks a rational relationship to a legitimate state interest. Section 490(a) provides that the Board may "revoke a license on the ground that the licensee has been convicted of a crime[] if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 490(a).

"To withstand Fourteenth Amendment scrutiny, a statute is required to bear only a rational relationship to a legitimate state interest, unless it makes a suspect classification or implicates a fundamental right." Nat'l Ass'n for Advancement of Psychoanalysis v.