Gustard v. Harris
[…] Bus. & Prof. Code § 490(d). Likewise, the Legislature has declared that "[p]rotection of the public shall be the highest priority for the [Board] in exercising its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 5620.1. Thus, § 490(a) seeks to promote the legitimate interest of "public . . . safety." Sylvia Landfield, 729 F.3d at 1193; see also Barsky v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of N.Y., 347 U.S. 442, 452 (1954) (stating that states have a "legitimate concern in professional standards").

The question, then, is whether plaintiff has adequately alleged that § 490(a) lacks a rational relationship to consumer and public safety. He has not. The statute provides that the Board may revoke a license when the licensee has been convicted of a crime that is "substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 490(a). Far from "clearly arbitrary and unreasonable," Sylvia Landfield, 729 F.3d at 1193, this provision "bar[s] a person from practicing a lawful profession only for reasons related to his fitness or competence to practice that profession," Arneson v.