Gustard v. Harris
[…] Exec. Office of Immigration Review, 959 F.2d 742, 750-51 (9th Cir. 1991) (en banc).

Here, plaintiff has not adequately alleged that there is no set of circumstances under which these statutes would be valid. As explained above, § 118(b) is an ancillary statute that involves a minor procedural issue that is not meaningfully related to his core allegations. Likewise, the notion that there is no set of circumstances under which § 490(a) would be valid is patently unsound. This would mean that the applicability of § 490(a) would be unclear no matter the severity of the crime and the closeness of its relationship with the "qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 490(a).