Gustard v. Harris
[…] Id. at 53-54. ///// ///// /////

Perinently, § 118 provides:

The . . . expiration . . . of a license issued by a board in the department . . . shall not, during any period in which it may be renewed, restored, reissued, or reinstated, deprive the board of its authority to institute or continue a disciplinary proceeding against the licensee upon any ground provided by law or to enter an order suspending or revoking the license . . . .
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 118(b).

For its part, § 490 provides:

[A] board may suspend or revoke a license on the ground that the licensee has been convicted of a crime[] if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued.
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 490(a).

On or around June 11, 2015, plaintiff "learned of the [Board] having filed legal documents against his . . . license that were sent to his former . . . address."