Gustafson v. Illinois State Board of Elections
[…] Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S. 98, 104, 121 S.Ct. 525, 529 (2000). Therefore, equal protection analysis must be applied to the extent that each voter's access to their voting rights was and is infringed by this law.

i. Article 19A and its implementation are non-discriminatory

In order to succeed on their equal protection claim, Plaintiffs must establish that article 19A is discriminatory, either by showing that it is facially so or that it had an intentionally disparate impact on different voters.

Though largely written in permissive terms, article 19A requires that each voting jurisdiction provide its voters with at least some opportunity to vote early and notice of that opportunity: early voting must fall between 22 and 5 days before the general election, 10 ILCS § 5/19A-15(a); "[a] permanent polling place for early voting must remain open during the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., or 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., on weekdays and 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. on Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays," 10 ILCS § 5/19A-15(b); and some notice be given of the times and locations of early voting, at a minimum amounting to an advertisement in a local paper, 10 ILCS § 5/19A-25. Essentially all other aspects of the early voting system — such as the use of mobile polling