Gustafson v. Illinois State Board of Elections
[…] The State Board is responsible for "general supervision over the administration of the registration and election laws throughout the State." 10 ILCS 5/1A-1. The Election Code elaborates further, imposing on the Board a duty to: "[r]eview and inspect procedures and records relating to the conduct of elections . . . and to report violations of election laws to the appropriate State's Attorney," 10 ILCS 5/1A-8(7); "[a]dopt, amend or rescind rules and regulations in the performance of its duties . . . consistent with the provisions of this Article 1A or issued pursuant to authority otherwise provided by law," 10 ILCS 5/1A-8(9); and "[s]upervise the administration of the registration and election laws throughout the State," 10 ILCS 5/1A-8(12). It can reasonably be inferred that the expansive "general supervision over the administration of the registration and election laws throughout the State" makes Defendants responsible for the constitutionality of those laws, at least in part.

Therefore, to the extent that Plaintiff's remaining claims are otherwise supportable by the record, the members of the State Board are appropriate Defendants under Ex Parte Young.