Gurvey v. State
[…] Moreover, the malpractice cause of action was dismissed as barred by the applicable statute of limitations (Gurvey v Cowan, Lieberman & Latman, P.C., 757 Fed Appx 62, supra ). The claimant's cause of action for tortious interference therefore fails as a matter of law.

Claimant also sued certain Disciplinary Committee members in federal court several times. Those claims were also dismissed (see e.g., Gurvey v Lippman, 753 Fed Appx 906, supra ).

In addition to a patent infringement cause of action under 35 USC § 271, a liberal reading of the claim invokes article I, § 7 (a) of the State Constitution ("[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation") and the Fifth Amendment to the Federal Constitution ("nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation") in support of a "takings" claim thereunder.