Gurol v. Deleon
[…] Further, Defendant contends that because Plaintiff's policy includes an extraterritoriality clause, Nationwide is required to pay Plaintiff PIP benefits in accordance with § 2118. Therefore, Plaintiff is subject to the same limitations found within § 2118 as though Plaintiff were a Delaware resident.

21 Del. C. § 2118(b), in pertinent part, reads:

If the state or jurisdiction of registration requires no minimum insurance coverage, then such owner must have insurance on such motor vehicle equal to the minimum insurance coverage required for motor vehicles registered in this State.

Most of the case law concerning this issue predates the 1992 amendment to Delaware's no-fault statute that added § 2118(b), addressing out-of-state drivers. That amendment is unambiguous. Now, the law clearly requires drivers from states without minimum insurance requirements, such as North Carolina, to have insurance equal to Delaware's minimums while driving here. The minimum requirements are set forth in § 2118(a)(2)(b). And, the new law plainly says if a person is eligible for benefits under § 2118(a)(2)(b), that person is precluded from "introducing into evidence in an action for damages against a torfeasor[,] those damages for which compensation is available under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a)." If an out-of-state driver is required to have insurance equal to Delaware's, then that driver would also be treated equally under § 2118(h).

See, e.g., Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Battaglia, 410 A.2d 1017, 1019 (Del. 1980); Wallace v. Archambo, 619 A.2d 911 (Del. 1992); Deel v.