Gurguis v. Frankel
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiffs have not met their burden of proving all the elements of their claim under § 13a-144.

II. Statutory Bar to State's Liability Under § 13a-145

General Statutes § 13a-145 provides: "Any person using a state highway or bridge which has been designated as closed or restricted under the provisions of section 13a-115 shall do so at his own risk except with respect to any injury or loss not traceable to a defect caused in the process of construction, reconstruction or repair."

General Statutes § 13a-115 provides: "Closing highways under construction, maintenance or repair. (a) The Commissioner of Transportation may close or restrict traffic over any section of any state highway or bridge for the purpose of construction, reconstruction, maintenance or repair by posting notices at each end of such section of highway or at each end of such bridge. Any person who, without a permit from the commissioner, closes any state highway or bridge shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars. (b) If in the course of construction, reconstruction, maintenance or repair of any state highway, the commissioner finds it necessary to close a highway or bridge of any town, city, borough or municipal corporation, he shall have the authority to do so in the manner provided in subsection (a) of this section and the provisions of said subsection and section 13a-145 shall be applicable thereto."

The construction project superintendent testified that his job required him to check for the signs that legally close the road.