Gurguis v. Frankel
[…] The construction project superintendent testified that his job required him to check for the signs that legally close the road. He further testified that he saw such a sign located at the entrance of the ramp where Theresa Gurguis entered onto I-395 on the day before and day after the accident. The court finds that the road was closed in accordance with the statutory scheme for legally closing the roads. Accordingly, § 13a-145 applies to this case and bars the commissioner's liability under § 13a-144.

General Statutes § 13a-116 provides: "Warning signs. On any road or bridge maintained by the state where repairs or construction are under way or on any road or bridge being constructed or reconstructed under supervision of the commissioner, the display of reflectorized signs erected under the provisions of sections 13a-115 and 13a-119 shall be deemed adequate warning, provided there are no openings or obstructions within the traveled portion of the road or adjacent thereto."

Even though Theresa Gurguis testified that she did not see the sign, this court must still apply § 13a-145, which does not require that a plaintiff has notice of the sign, but just requires that a sign be erected according to the relevant statutory scheme.