Gunter v. S. Health Partners, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 75 at 12.) Plaintiff asserts that he alleged claims of ordinary negligence for administrative and management deficiencies based on allegations that "defendants deliberately and maliciously established policies which deprive inmates of care" and not on "allegations regarding violations of the standard of care." (Id. at 13-14.)

Rule 9(j) relates to "[a]ny complaint alleging medical malpractice by a health care provider pursuant to G.S. 90-21.11(2)a. in failing to comply with the applicable standard of care under G.S. 90-21.12." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 9(j). Section 90-21.11 of the North Carolina General Statutes defines a "[m]edical malpractice action" as "[a] civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical, dental, or other health care by a health care provider." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11(2)(a).