Gunter v. S. Health Partners, Inc.
[…] See Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123, 159-60 (1908) (limited exception to Eleventh Amendment immunity is applicable only when plaintiffs allege an ongoing violation of federal law).

Finally, this court notes that DHHS has a duty under North Carolina law to develop minimum standards for the operation of local confinement facilities and to visit and inspect each facility at least semi-annually. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 153A-221, 222. The methods for enforcing the minimum standards are set out in § 153A-223, and provide that "if the Secretary determines that conditions in the facility jeopardize the safe custody, safety, health, or welfare of persons confined in the facility, the Secretary may order corrective action or close the facility." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-223. The Fourth Circuit has concluded that § 153A-223 does not vest officials with a mandatory duty to remedy substandard jail conditions, thus "their inaction cannot be seen as a cause of those conditions and a § 1983 suit cannot be maintained against them." Reid v.