Gunstone v. Jefferson County
[…] Since the County's response was a proprietary function, then summary dismissal was improper. Without the limitation of the public duty doctrine, the negligent response claim should have been tried because the County owed a duty, and the questions of breach, proximate cause, and damages would have been for the trier of fact. See Hertog v. City of Seattle, 138 Wn.2d 265, 275, 979 P.2d 400 (1999).

Additional questions of fact include the time of notice to the County of the obstruction and the timeliness of its response to minimize damage to property owners.

II. Application of RCW 38.52.180(2)

The County contends that RCW 38.52.180(2) precludes its liability for any negligence in responding to the blocked culvert. The statute provides, in relevant part:

All legal liability for damage to property or injury or death to persons (except an emergency worker, regularly enrolled and acting as such), caused by acts done, or attempted, under the color of this chapter in a bona fide attempt to comply therewith shall be the obligation of the state of Washington. Suits may be instituted and maintained against the state for the enforcement of such liability, or for the indemnification of persons appointed and regularly enrolled as emergency workers while actually engaged in emergency management duties, or as members of any agency of the state or political subdivision thereof engaged in emergency management activity, or their dependents, for damage done to their private property, or for any judgment against them for acts done in good faith in compliance with this chapter.

RCW 38.52.180(2).

In response, the Gunstones first suggest that the County failed to raise this contention below, and that we should therefore decline review.