Gunn v. Davis
[…] First, it is important to note that at no time did Raymond file a motion for forum non conveniens before the trial court. See 750 ILCS 36/207 (West 2014) ("[t]he issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court"); see also Ill. S. Ct. R. 187(a) (eff. Jan. 4, 2013) ("[a] motion to dismiss or transfer the action under the doctrine of forum non conveniens must be filed by a party not later than 90 days after the last day allowed for the filing of that party's answer").