Gunn v. Davis
[…] lacked statutory authority under the Child-Custody Jurisdiction Act to make a custody determination, and claimed, to a lesser extent, that Illinois was no longer a convenient forum to hear this case even if it had jurisdiction over the custody matter. ¶ 53 Second, under sections 201 and 202 of the Child-Custody Jurisdiction Act, once Illinois has entered an original custody order, the Illinois court retains exclusive and continuing jurisdiction over the matter unless the Illinois court concedes jurisdiction to another state or determines that none of the parties or the child reside in Illinois. 750 ILCS 36/201, 202 (West 2014); see 750 ILCS 36/105 (West 2014) ("[a] court of this State shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying Articles 1 and 2"). There is no indication that the trial court ever ceded jurisdiction to another state. Rather, the trial court had expressly retained continuing and ongoing jurisdiction over the cause, as reflected in its original April 25, 2011 judgment, the June 22, 2015 order, and the July 29, 2015 order.