Gunn v. Davis
[…] factors in modifying the custody arrangement. ¶ 38 Section 610(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Marriage Act) provides in pertinent part as follows: "(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, *** and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child." 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2014). ¶ 39 Section 602(a) of the Marriage Act sets forth the best interest factors in determining custody matters: "(a) The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child. The court shall consider all relevant factors including: 17 (1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody; (2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian; (3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest; (4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community; (5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child's potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person; (7) the occurrence of ongoing or repeated abuse as defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, whether directed against the child or directed against another person; (8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child; (9) whether one of the parents is a sex offender; and 18 (10) the terms of a parent's military family-care plan that a parent must complete before deployment if a parent is a member of the United States Armed Forces who is being deployed." 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2014). ¶ 40 In its July 29, 2015 written order granting sole custody to Ivy, with