Gunn v. Davis
[…] Application of the doctrine " 'invokes principles of convenience and fairness in choosing between two or more forums that have jurisdiction.' " Id. (quoting Foster v. Chicago & North Western Transportation Co., 102 Ill. 2d 378, 382 (1984)). Section 207 of the Illinois Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and 28 Enforcement Act (Child-Custody Jurisdiction Act) sets forth relevant factors for a court to consider before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum such that the court of another state is a more appropriate forum. 750 ILCS 36/207(b) (West 2014). However, before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, the Illinois court shall consider the threshold issue of "whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction." Id.; see generally In re Marriage of Arulpragasam & Eisele, 304 Ill.