Gunn v. Davis
[…] (quoting In re Marriage of Logston, 103 Ill. 2d 266, 289 (1984)). Whether a party is guilty of contempt is within the sound discretion of the circuit court, and we will not reverse a court's determination absent an abuse of discretion. Levinson, 2013 IL App (1st) 121696, ¶ 52. ¶ 60 We reject Raymond's argument that the June 22, 2015 order of commitment was void, on the basis that he claims the May 20, 2014 petition to modify custody was "withdrawn" and the court's previous April 15, 2015 body attachment order was also void. Section 210 of the Child-Custody Jurisdiction Act states that the court "may order a party to the [child custody] proceeding who is in this State to appear before the court in person with or without the child" and "may enter any orders necessary to ensure the safety of the child and of any person ordered to appear under this [s]ection." 750 ILCS 36/210 (West 2014).