Gunn v. Davis
[…] Based on our examination of the record, it is apparent that the court took all of the relevant factors into consideration, and we cannot say that its decision regarding custody was against the manifest weight of the evidence or constituted an abuse of discretion. ¶ 41 We also find that the trial court's July 29, 2015 decision to grant Ivy leave to remove C.J.G. to Georgia, was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. Section 609 of the Marriage Act provides in relevant part that: "(a) The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child *** to remove such child *** from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child ***. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child *** is on the party seeking the removal." 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2014). In determining whether removal is in the child's best interest, a trial court should hear any and all relevant evidence. In re Marriage of Eckert, 119 Ill. 2d 316, 326 (1988).