Gumrikyan v. Kesheshyan
[…] (See Koyer v. Willmon, supra, at pp. 786-788.)” (Kaljian, supra, 36 Cal.App.4th at pp. 583-584, italics added.)

Because the instant agreement among the partners that Sarkis Gumrikyan would take title on behalf of all the partners is outside the statute of frauds, it is unnecessary to address the Gumrikyans’ contentions with respect to the promissory estoppel exception to the statute of frauds.

d. Defendants successfully rebutted any presumption the property was the separate property of Sarkis Gumrikyan.

The Gumrikyans also rely on Corporations Code section 16204, which provides in relevant part at subdivision (d): “Property acquired in the name of one or more of the partners, without an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person’s capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership and without use of partnership assets, is presumed to be separate property, even if used for partnership purposes.” (Italics added.)

The Gumrikyans also invoke Evidence Code section 662, which states: “The owner of the legal title to property is presumed to be the owner of the full beneficial title. This presumption may be rebutted only by clear and convincing proof.”