Guminiak v. Sowokinos
[…] Guminiak argues that her failure to register the property as required by Eagan City Code section 6.55 is not a breach of the covenant "to maintain the premises in compliance with" applicable law because registration is not directly related to maintenance of the premises. The district court agreed with Guminiak, finding that Guminiak was unaware of the registration requirement, Eagan does not require an on-site inspection as part of the registration process, and the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 504B.161 does not require registration.

The district court's construction of the ordinance and relevant statutory covenant of habitability is sound. The relevant covenant requires a landlord "to maintain the premises in compliance with the applicable health and safety laws," not simply to "comply with the applicable health and safety laws." When interpreting a statute, "no word, phrase, or sentence should be deemed superfluous, void, or insignificant." Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000).