Guminiak v. Sowokinos
[…] Sowokinos also argues that eviction was not available because the district court was required by Minn. Stat. § 504B.285, subd. 5(c), to afford tenants an additional seven days to pay any rent determined by the court to be due. When multiple grounds for eviction are alleged, nonpayment-of-rent and breach-of-lease allegations are to be heard as alternative grounds, with breach-of-lease allegations addressed first. Minn. Stat. § 504B.285, subd. 5 (2016). A tenant is not required to pay into court to defend against breach-of-lease allegations. Minn. Stat. § 504B.285, subd. 5(b). If a tenant prevails on breach-of-lease grounds, the tenant may then present defenses to nonpayment of rent. Id., subd. 5(c). The tenant "shall be given up to seven days of additional time to pay any rent determined by the court to be due." Id.; see also Fritz v.