Guminiak v. Sowokinos
[…] Sowokinos appears to take out of context the district court's findings that Sowokinos gave no reason for his refusal to pay rent and that he did not file a rent-escrow action. The record reflects that the district court considered and rejected Sowokinos's habitability defense.

Minnesota law implies, in every residential lease, statutory covenants known as the covenants of habitability. See Fritz, 298 Minn. at 56-57, 213 N.W.2d at 340-41. The covenants of habitability cannot be waived and are liberally construed. Minn. Stat. § 504B.161, subds. 1(b), 3 (2016). Relevant to this dispute, a landlord covenants "to maintain the premises in compliance with the applicable health and safety laws of the state, and of the local units of government where the premises are located." Id., subd. 1(a)(4) (emphasis added).