Guminiak v. Sowokinos
[…] The city did not require an inspection of the property in connection with the registration. With respect to the maintenance of the premises, the district court rejected Sowokinos's claim that the property was uninhabitable. These factual findings are not challenged on appeal.

In light of the unchallenged factual findings, the minimal requirements of the Eagan registration ordinance, and the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 504B.161, subd. 1(a)(4), the district court properly concluded that Guminiak did not breach the covenant "to maintain the premises in compliance with the applicable health and safety laws" by failing to register the property with the city before October 10.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Guminiak v. Sowokinos

STATE OF MINNESOTA IN COURT OF APPEALS
May 1, 2017
A16-1796 (Minn. Ct. App. May. 1, 2017)
Case details for

Guminiak v. Sowokinos

Case Details