Gumbs v. Litton Loan Servicing
[…] (Defs.' Mot. 9:3, 10:3, 11:19-20; Argent Mot. 12:9-21.) Plaintiffs respond they have sufficiently pleaded their RESPA claims.

Plaintiffs allege in their SAC that Argent and Litton Loan violated RESPA "at the time of the closing of the [l]oan . . . by failing to correctly and accurately comply with the disclosure requirements of [RESPA]." (SAC ¶ 102.) Section 2603 of RESPA requires that lenders provide borrowers with a standard disclosure form at or before the "settlement" of a mortgage loan transaction. 12 U.S.C. § 2603(b). The disclosure form is required to "conspicuously and clearly itemize all charges imposed upon the borrower and . . . the seller . . . in connection with the settlement. . . ." 12 U.S.C. § 2603(a). RESPA also requires that lenders and loan servicers make certain disclosures and communications to the borrower regarding the servicing of a mortgage loan.