Gulvartian v. Fakhoury
[…] Alternatively, appellant claimed damages of $500,000 -- the difference between the $3,500,000 sale price stated in his contract with Vitoil and the $3 million fair market value of the property set by appellant’s expert, appraiser Gene Dockins (Dockins).

In contrast, respondents argued that appellant suffered no damages. Respondents relied on Sierra View Local Health Care Dist. v. Sierra View Medical Plaza Associates (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 478, 487 (Sierra View), which cited Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.320, subdivision (a), and defined fair market value as “‘the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obligated to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available.’” Because $2,090,000 was the highest price a willing buyer would pay a willing seller in the free market, respondents argued, it was the fair market value of the property.