Gulvartian v. Fakhoury
[…] Second, the court found that appellant did not prove any consequential damages such as “sale costs, escrow costs, [or] appraisals of the property preparatory to sale.” Nor does appellant argue that such consequential damages existed. Thus, even if the trial court erred in failing to specifically rely upon Civil Code section 3306, no prejudicial error occurred. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [“No judgment, decision or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial”].)

The trial court relied on Civil Code section 3358, which states that “no person can recover a greater amount in damages for the breach of an obligation, than he could have gained by the full performance thereof on both sides.”