Gulvartian v. Fakhoury
[…] The trial court made it clear that it was not convinced that the sale price stated in the contract between appellant and Vitoil was freely negotiated, or that Vitoil was even capable of fulfilling its contractual commitment. As stated in Lewis Jorge, lost profits damages on subsequent contracts “are frequently denied as too speculative.” (Id. at p. 975.) The trial court did not err in denying them here.

Appellant argues that the correct measure of damages in this matter is set forth in Civil Code section 3306. That statute states:

“The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property, is deemed to be the price paid, and the expenses properly incurred in examining the title and preparing the necessary papers, the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of the breach, the expenses properly incurred in preparing to enter upon the land, consequential damages according to proof, and interest.”

Based on this statute, appellant argues, he was entitled to recover: (1) the difference between the fair market value of the property on the date of the breach and the contract price, and (2) consequential damages.