Gulsvig v. Mille Lacs Cnty.
[…] "Congress enacted the DPPA . . . in response to safety concerns about the ease with which individuals could obtain this information from the state, as well as concerns about direct marketers who used this information for commercial purposes without drivers' consent." Cook v. ACS State & Local Solutions, Inc., 663 F.3d 989, 992 (8th Cir. 2011).

The Act defines "motor vehicle record" as "any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator's permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles," 18 U.S.C. § 2725(1), and defines "personal information" as "information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information," but not "information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status" id. § 2725(3). The Act provides a cause of action for a person whose information was accessed impermissibly under the Act: