Gulotta ex rel. Dream v. N.J. Racing Comm'n
[…] Their objection is primarily based on extensions of the Commission's time to issue its decision granted by the Chief Administrative Law Judge. After this case was decided, the Legislature amended the statute to further restrict the authority of the Director of the OAL to grant extensions, L. 2013, c. 236 §§ 2, 5 (effective March 18, 2014). But we address the issue under the law in place at the time.

As amended, subsection (c) of N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10 permits "a single extension of not more than 45 days" on a showing of good cause. It further provides that "[a]ny additional extension of time shall be subject to, and contingent upon, the unanimous agreement of the parties." L. 2013, c. 356 § 2. Chapter 356 was approved on January 17, 2014 and took effect sixty days later, on March 18, 2014. See L. 2013, c. 356 § 5. No other extensions are allowed. Prior to the statutory amendment, the Legislature did not limit the number of extensions. L. 2 001, c. 5 § 4.

We apply the law as written at the time. N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) requires an agency to "adopt, reject or modify the recommended report and decision no later than 45 days after" the ALJ's decision. "Unless the head of the agency modifies or rejects" within forty-five days, "the decision of the administrative law judge shall be deemed adopted as the final decision." Ibid. "For good cause shown" by the head of the agency, that time limit may be extended. Ibid.

The grant of an extension is "under the supervision and control of the Director of the OAL," and the director has adopted a regulation implementing N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c). Capone v.