Gulotta ex rel. Dream v. N.J. Racing Comm'n
[…] As previously noted, however, the ORC is included in a list of state racing authorities provided in the USTA's handbook. Moreover, the ORC's authority to regulate racing in Ontario, Canada is undisputed, and N.J.A.C. 13:71-1.12 is not limited to racing authorities in the United States. It applies to an order ruling off or suspending a horse entered "by any recognized turf authority."

On the question of granting reciprocity to determinations of a recognized turf authority in another country, the Commission's interpretation is supported by a parallel rule of the USTA. N.J.S.A. 5:5-30, which authorizes the Commission to promulgate regulations governing racing, provides that "[e]very permit issued under this act shall contain a condition that . . . all harness races shall be subject to the reasonable rules and regulations from time to time prescribed by the [USTA]." (emphasis added); see also Moiseyev v. N.J. Racing Comm'n, 239 N.J. Super. 1, 14-15 (App.