Gullett v. Saul
[…] (Tr. 611-12). Gullett alleged that he is unable to work due to not being able to focus on job tasks. (Tr. 598).

IV. ALJ'S DECISION

After conducting a hearing on this matter, the ALJ made a determination that Gullett had not been under a disability during the relevant time period, and thus, was not entitled to benefits. (Tr. 15-41). The findings set forth by the ALJ in her January 31, 2018 decision that are relevant to the claims on appeal are set forth herein.

V. DISCUSSION

Eligibility for SSI benefits requires that the claimant be disabled. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(1)-(2). A claimant is disabled if the claimant is unable "to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A).