Gullah/Geechee Fishing Ass'n v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control
[…] The Petitioner's second FOIA request, filed on August 31, 2021, the same day the Septic Permit application was filed by Bay Point, was also sent to the wrong Department division. The court acknowledges that the Department's response to the second FOIA request appears timely and ultimately inaccurate. However, the incorrect addressee and concurrent timing of the request with the application may have contributed to its apparent delay. Regardless, it is not within this court's jurisdiction to remedy purported FOIA violations. See S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-100(A) (Supp. 2021) ("A citizen of the State may apply to the circuit court for a declaratory judgment, injunctive relief, or both, to enforce the provisions of [FOIA] . . . ."). The court, therefore, cannot confer Section 44-1-60 notice rights with a faulty FOIA request and cannot otherwise remedy the purported FOIA deficiencies.

The court is troubled by the Department's late and inaccurate response to the Petitioner's second FOIA request.