Gulf-to-Bay Anesthesiology Assocs. v. United Healthcare of Fla., Inc.
[…] A. FEHBA

MultiPlan argues FEHBA preempts all state law claims falling within its civil enforcement provisions, and such preemption creates a federal question. Doc. 26 at 23. Specifically, MultiPlan argues that Gulf-to-Bay is seeking payment for "hybrid" claims under some FEHBA-governed health plans. But review of Gulf-to-Bay's Complaint reveals it does not reference hybrid claims, nor FEHBA health plans. And, in fact, MultiPlan's response acknowledges it merely presumes some FEHBA plans are at issue. See Doc. 26 at 23-24.

In relevant part, 5 U.S.C. § 8902 provides:

The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.
5 U.S.C.A. § 8902(m)(1). It is obvious here that MultiPlan is raising the application of FEHBA as a defense to Gulf-to-Bay's claims.