Gulf Crane Servs., Inc. v. Blue Fin Servs., Inc.
[…] (Document No. 19, p. 4-5). Blue Fin further maintains that under TOAIA, its indemnity obligation to Gulf Crane is limited to the portion of the $6,000,000 in insurance that remains after indemnifying Freeport and C&D. (Document No. 19, p. 8).

The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act ("OCSLA") states that federal law is "extended to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial islands, and all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed." 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1). The laws of the adjacent state are adopted as surrogate federal law for the zones that "would be within the area of the State if its boundaries were extended seaward to the outer margin of the outer Continental Shelf." 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(2)(A). State law will apply as surrogate federal law when three conditions have been met: "(1) the controversy must arise on a situs covered by OCSLA (i.e. the subsoil seabed, or artificial structures permanently or temporarily attached thereto).