Gulf Bldg. v. Phila. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] [DE 158].

ANALYSIS

I. Entitlement to Attorneys' Fees

A. Entitlement by Statute

Plaintiff correctly asserts it is entitled to attorneys' fees under sections 627.428 and 627.756, Florida Statutes. Pursuant to section 627.428(1), Florida Statutes, upon the rendition of a judgment by any court in Florida against an insurer and in favor of named insured, the trial court shall award “a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's . . . attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.” § 627.428(1), Fla. Stat. (2022). In turn, section 627.756, Florida Statutes, states that section 627.428 “applies to suits brought by owners, contractors, subcontractors, laborers, and materialmen against a surety insurer under payment or performance bonds written by the insurer under the laws of this state to indemnify against pecuniary loss by breach of a building or construction contract.” § 627.756(1), Fla. Stat. (2022). “Attorney's fees are ‘mandatory' for parties who fall within section 627.428(1).” Sos v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., No. 21-11769, 2023 WL 5608014, at *20 (11th Cir. Aug. 30, 2023) (quoting Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v.