Gulden v. U.S.
[…] The Internal Revenue Code preempts inconsistent remedies provided for in the Privacy Act. Hobbs v. United States ex rel. Russell, 209 F.3d 408, 412 (5th Cir. 2000). Plaintiff's exclusive remedy for disclosure of his tax records is governed by the Internal Revenue code, and not the Privacy Act. Cheek v. I.R. S., 703 F.2d 271, 272 (7th Cir. 1983); Lake v. Rubin, 162 F.3d 113 (D.C. Cir. 1998), cert. denied, 526 U.S. 1070 (1999); Gardner v. United States, 213 F.3d 735, 741 n. 5 (D.C. Cir. 2000), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 1153 (2001). 26 U.S.C.A. § 7852(e), expressly provides:

(e) The Privacy Act of 1974 — The provisions of subsections (d)(2), (3), and (4), and (g) of section 552a of title 5, United States Code, shall not be applied, directly or indirectly, to the determination of the existence or possible existence of liability (or the amount thereof) of any person for any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition or offense to which the provisions of this title apply.

This section effectively strips the court of subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claims to correct or amend his tax records. Gardner v. United States, 213 F.3d at 741 n. 5.