Guivi v. Spectrum Club Holding Co.
[…] If this dealer were careless in storing the vehicle or the keys, the Porsche would become an easy target for theft and there would be little the owner could do about it.” (Id. at pp. 718-719.)

That a public interest is involved in contracts such as Spectrum’s, Guivi contends, is exemplified by the Legislature’s regulation of contracts for health studio services. In Civil Code section 1812.80 the Legislature has specifically found that “the provisions of this title [title 2.5, commencing with section 1812.80] relating to contracts for heath studio services are necessary for the public welfare.” And section 1812.80 declares that its purpose is to protect the public by regulating “false or misleading advertising, onerous contract terms, harmful financial practices, and other unfair, dishonest, deceptive, destructive, unscrupulous, fraudulent, and discriminatory practices by which the public has been injured in connection with contracts for health studio services.” (§ 1812.80, subd. (b).) Moreover, section 1668 identifies as “against the policy of the law” all contracts that purport to exempt a party from liability for fraud, willful injury to the person or property of another, or violation of the law.