Guirguis v. U.S. Bank
[…] Moreover, excusing an agent from complying with that requirement would make the requirement ineffectual where, as here, it was the agent who allegedly generated the appraisals and valuations that needed to be disclosed. (See Dkt. No. 16 at 15-16.) The Court will not interpret § 1691(e)(1) in a way that would render the provision ineffectual. Instead, the Court concludes that to the extent Nationstar generated appraisals or valuations in response to an application for credit by Plaintiff, the ECOA required Nationstar to promptly furnish those appraisals or valuations to Plaintiff. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(e)(1). The Court therefore DENIES Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's ECOA claims.

The Court adopts Defendants' assumption for the purposes of this order only.

15 U.S.C. § 1691a(b) defines an "applicant" as "any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit, or applies to a creditor indirectly by use of an existing credit plan for an amount exceeding a previously established credit limit." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d) defines "credit" as "the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor." The parties have not briefed whether Nationstar generated appraisals or valuations in connection with an application for credit. The Court's order does not take a position on that issue.

E. Negligent Misrepresentation Claim against Xome