Guirguis v. U.S. Bank
[…] See Tait, Case No. 16-0767-JCC, Dkt. No. 32 at 8-9. The Court dismissed the Taits' § 1691(d)(2) claim because it was undisputed that U.S. Bank had not, in fact, taken an adverse action within the meaning of the statute. See id. at 9. The Court also noted that the Taits had not alleged sufficient facts to make out a claim of discrimination under § 1691(a). See id. The Court analyzed the potential § 1691(a) claim separately from the § 1691(d)(2) claim, and the Court did not read § 1691(a)'s discrimination element into § 1691(d)(2). See id. Section 1691(d)(2), like § 1691(e)(1), does not contain a discrimination element.

Defendants' second argument fares no better. 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e) defines a "creditor" as "any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit." 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(l) further defines a "creditor" as "a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms of the credit."