Guirguis v. U.S. Bank
[…] Bloom v. Martin, 77 F.3d 318, 321 (9th Cir. 1996). This commonality between the listed services has led the Ninth Circuit and other courts to hold that § 2607 is "limited to [settlement services] assessed before or at the property transfer." Molosky v. Wash. Mut., 664 F.3d 109, 118 (6th Cir. 2011); see also Bloom, 77 F.3d at 321. Plaintiff's home was transferred to him long before Nationstar solicited Xome's services. Accordingly, those services are not regulated by § 2607.

Plaintiff argues that § 2607 regulates mediations regarding foreclosure alternatives because 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2 broadly defines "settlement" to mean "the process of executing legally binding documents regarding a lien on property." (Dkt. No. 37 at 9.) Plaintiff is correct that a broad reading of "settlement" might include his mediation with Nationstar. However, courts have rejected such a reading for two reasons.