Guirguis v. U.S. Bank
[…] See id. Section 1691(d)(2), like § 1691(e)(1), does not contain a discrimination element.

Defendants' second argument fares no better. 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e) defines a "creditor" as "any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit." 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(l) further defines a "creditor" as "a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms of the credit." Although Defendants appear to assume that Nationstar regularly participated in credit decisions relating to Plaintiff's debt, they argue that the ECOA does not apply to Nationstar because "Nationstar was only acting as U.S. Bank's agent." (Dkt.