Guirguis v. U.S. Bank
[…] Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff's claims under 12 U.S.C. §§ 2607 and 2605(e). The Court dismisses those claims for the reasons explained below.

1. Nationstar's and Xome's alleged violations of 12 U.S.C. § 2607

12 U.S.C. § 2607 generally prohibits people from giving or accepting anything of value in exchange for referrals "incident to or part of a real estate settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan." See 12 U.S.C. § 2607(a), (c). 12 C.F.R. § 1024.15 exempts "affiliated business arrangement[s]" from § 2607's prohibition and lists certain requirements that such arrangements must meet. See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.15(b). Those requirements include, among other things, a disclosure requirement: "the person making each referral [must] provide[] to each person whose business is referred a written disclosure . . . of the nature of the relationship . . . between the provider of settlement services . . . and the person making the referral." 12 C.F.R. § 1024.15(b)(1). Plaintiff claims that Nationstar and Xome violated this requirement and are therefore liable under § 2607. (See Dkt. No. 16 at 13-15.)