Guinto v. State
[…] Stat. (1993). An assault is the intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to a person with the apparent ability to do so which creates a well-founded fear in such person that violence is imminent. § 784.011(1), Fla. Stat. (1993). An attempted sexual battery in violation of sections 794.011(3) and 777.04(1), Florida Statutes (1993), requires (1) a specific intent to commit a sexual battery, and (2) an ineffectual act to commit the crime. Miller v. Dugger, 565 So.2d 846 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990). A sexual battery under section 794.011(3) occurs when "[a] person . . . commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older, without that person's consent, and in the process thereof uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or uses actual physical force likely to cause serious personal injury . . . ." When one attempts to commit sexual battery with a firearm pursuant to that section, one is attempting to commit a felony (sexual battery) with the use of violence or a deadly weapon. Thus, one cannot commit an attempted sexual battery without also committing an aggravated assault. Cf.