Guillory v. Fischer
[…] "'The general principle [is] that mandamus will lie against an administrative officer only to compel him [or her] to perform a legal duty, and not to direct how he [or she] shall perform that duty"' (Klostermann v Cuomo, supra, p. 540, quoting People ex rel. Schau v McWilliams, 185 NY 92, 100). The Court finds that review and correction of inmate records involves the exercise of discretion, and therefore mandamus does not lie.

Lastly, as the respondent points out, CPL § 580.20 recites in art V (c)

"If the appropriate authority shall refuse or fail to accept temporary custody of said person, or in the event that an action on the indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the period provided in Article III or Article IV hereof, the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment, information or complaint has been pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall cease to be of any force or effect." (CPL § 580.20, emphasis supplied)
Thus, only a court in the receiving state may issue an order dismissing the charges pending in the receiving state (CPL § 580.20, art V [c]); People ex rel. Kinkade v Finnerty, 128 Misc2d 515, 518 [Suffolk County Court, 1985]).