Guillen v. City of New York
[…] Scopo, 19 F.3d 777, 781 (2d Cir. 1994)) (emphasis added); see also United States v. Stewart, 551 F.3d 187, 191 (2d. Cir. 2009) (“We have held repeatedly that a traffic stop based on a reasonable suspicion of a traffic violation comports with the Fourth Amendment.”). As plaintiff's counsel no doubt knows, probable cause is sufficient, but not necessary, to support a traffic stop. See, e.g., Stewart, 551 F.3d at 191.

Here, Officers Bonifacio and Dappolonia had both reasonable suspicion and probable cause to believe that Guillen violated New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375(2)(a), which provides that:

Every motor vehicle except a motorcycle, driven upon a public highway during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise . . . shall display . . . if required to display a number plate on the rear, a white light which shall illuminate the numerals on such plate in such manner as to render such numerals legible for at least fifty feet from the rear . . . .

N.Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375(2)(a)(4). It is undisputed that plaintiff was stopped at 10:30 p.m., i.e., past sunset. Pl. 56.1 ¶ 6. Guillen denies, however, that he was pulled over because of an unilluminated license plate. Pl.