Guillen v. City of New York
[…] Crowley, 460 F.3d 388, 395 (2d Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks omitted), but its existence may “be determinable as a matter of law if there is no dispute as to pertinent events and the knowledge of the officers . . . .” Weyant v. Okst, 101 F.3d 845, 852 (2d Cir. 1996).

Second, the BB gun containing a carbon dioxide cartridge that was found in plaintiff's car provided a separate lawful basis for his arrest. There is no dispute that Officers Dappolonia and Bonifacio recovered an air-powered BB gun from Guillen's backpack, and New York City Administrative Code § 10-131(b) is clear that it is “unlawful for any person to sell, offer to sell or have in such person's possession any air pistol or air rifle or similar instrument in which the propelling force is a spring or air . . . .” New York City Administrative Code § 10-131(b)(1) further provide that a BB gun powered by a carbon dioxide cartridge qualifies as an air gun. Moreover, New York City Administrative Code § 10-131(g)(1) makes it unlawful for any person to possess “any toy or imitation firearm which substantially duplicates or can reasonably be perceived to be an actual firearm.” Guillen's BB gun, which was all black with an open barrel and laser pointer (pictured supra), gave the arresting officers “knowledge or reasonable trustworthy information sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution” to believe that plaintiff possessed an air pistol that could reasonably