Guillemette v. Gaffney
[…] Joseph has paid only $1,050.00 by checks of the Amateur Duckpin Bowlers Tour. The last check of $70.00 dated October 23, 1989 was dishonored by the bank on which it was drawn.

Some further findings of fact have been made. These findings appear in subsequent sections of this memorandum.

II.

At trial, counsel for Mary Gaffney argued that the oral agreements whereby the plaintiffs paid money for royalties during the life of a tour were unenforceable pursuant to the statute of frauds because they were not to be performed within a year. Section 52-550 provides "(a) No civil action may be maintained . . . unless the agreements or a memorandum of the agreement is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof."

Although no reference to the statute of frauds appear in Mary Gaffney's brief and the claim made at trial could, therefore, be considered abandoned, the court believes it sufficiently noteworthy for comment since the question of liability for the oral agreements must be determined.