Guill v. Allen
[…] Individual counties may do so as long as the policies are not inconsistent with the statutory mandates. Here, Plaintiffs do not challenge North Carolina's statutory framework, but rather the pretrial release policies Alamance County enacted pursuant to this provision, to which the court now turns.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-535(a) provides:

Subject to the provisions of this Article, the senior resident superior court judge for each district or set of districts as defined in [ N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-41.1(a) in consultation with the chief district court judge or judges of all the district court districts in which are located any of the counties in the senior resident superior court judge's district or set of districts, must devise and issue recommended policies to be followed within each of those counties in determining whether, and upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial and may include in such policies, or issue separately, a requirement that each judicial official who imposes condition (4) or (5) in [ N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-534(a) must record the reasons for doing so in writing.

B. The 1995 Policy

In accordance with the statutory mandate, in June 1995, Senior Resident Superior Court Judge J. B. Allen, Jr., of North Carolina Judicial District 15-A, which covers Alamance County, issued pretrial release and bond policies (the “1995 Policy”).