Guill v. Allen
[…] (e) The clerk of the superior court in the county in which the defendant is taken into custody may conduct a first appearance as provided in this Article if a district court judge is not available in the county within 72 hours after the defendant is taken into custody . . . . A magistrate may conduct the first appearance if the clerk is not available. . . . [T]he clerk or magistrate[, in conducting a first appearance,] shall proceed under this Article as a district court judge would . . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-601. In addition to this general mandate, North Carolina General Statute § 15A-602 requires that “[e]xcept when [a defendant] is accompanied by his counsel, the judge must inform the defendant of his right to remain silent and that anything he says may be used against him.” Moreover:
(a) The judge must determine whether the defendant has retained counsel or, if indigent, has been assigned counsel.