Guilford v. Greenpark Holdings
[…] Caballeros Dimas Alang, Inc. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 658, 671; Ritzenthaler v. Fireside Thrift Co. (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 986. GreenParks bold proclamation that "there is not a single published decision in California awarding an award of statutory attorneys fees based upon the acceptance of a CCP § 998 Offer" is simply wrong.

In this case, the claim for fees was based upon Labor Code section 218.5, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorneys fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorneys fees and costs upon the initiation of the action."

"Wages" are defined in the Labor Code to include "all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation." (Lab. Code, § 200, subd. (a).)