Guilarte v. Monti
[…] As defendants correctly point out, the FAC includes no allegations to support a finding that an exception to the statute of limitations exists. See Udom v. Fonseca, 846 F.2d 1236, 1238 (9th Cir. 1988) (holding "[i]n order to invoke the benefit of [an exception to the statute of limitations], the plaintiff must allege facts that, if believed, would provide a basis for [the exception]").

Accordingly, the First Cause of Action is subject to dismissal.

As set forth below, the Court will afford Guilarte leave to amend. In his opposition, Guilarte, citing § 351 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, asserts he could amend to allege that Monti was in Argentina from July 20, 2015, to August 28, 2015. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 351 (providing that "if, after [a] cause of action accrues, [the defendant] departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action"). Should Guilarte seek to amend the First Cause of Action in reliance thereon, Guilarte is advised that said exception is inapplicable to a defendant who is out of state traveling "in the course of interstate commerce." See Filet Menu, Inc. v. Cheng, 71 Cal.