Guidry v. Vitas Health Care Corp. of Cal.
[…] The moving party may submit such evidence in its moving papers or on reply when authenticity is challenged. Id.; see also Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Grp., Inc., 232 Cal.App.4th 836, 847-48 (2014).

Under California Civil Code Section 1633.7, an electronic signature “has the same legal effect as a handwritten signature.” Ruiz, 232 Cal.App.4th at 843. “Still, any writing must be authenticated before the writing . . . may be received in evidence.” Id. (citing Cal. Evid. Code § 1401). Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1633.9(a), “an electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” Courts have previously held that the moving party meets this burden by submitting a declaration detailing the company's “security precautions regarding transmission and use of an applicant's unique username and password, as well as the steps an applicant would have to take to place his or her