Guido v. Guido
[…] An agreement shall not be deemed unconscionable unless the circumstances set out in subsection c. of this section are applicable.



[N. J.S.A. 37:2-38]

The court in Marschall defines an unconscionable agreement as one "which would leave a spouse a public charge or close to it, or which would provide a standard of living far below that which was enjoyed both before and during the marriage." Rogers, supra, 404 N.J. Super. at 219 (citing Marschall, supra, 195 N.J. Super. at 31).

The trial court and the court in Marschall cite N.J.S.A. 37:2-32(c), which was deleted by amendment, P.L.2013, c.72. Prior to the amendment, Subsection (c) defined unconscionability as follows: "Unconscionable premarital or pre-civil union agreement' means an agreement, either due to a lack of property or unemployability: (1) Which would render a spouse or partner in a civil union couple without a means of reasonable support; (2) Which would make a spouse or partner in a civil union couple a public charge; or (3) Which would provide a standard of living far below that which was enjoyed before the marriage or civil union." For purposes of this opinion, the factors analyzed by the trial court will be evaluated in this section, and the factors listed in the statute will be analyzed in the next section. See Bryant v. Burnett, 264 N.J. Super. 222, 225-26 (App.