Guichardo v. Langston Hughes Queens Library
[…] Stone v. N.Y. Pub. Library, No. 05-CV-10896, 2008 WL 1826485, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 22, 2008) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Daniel v. Paul, 395 U.S. 298, 307-08 (1969)). The Court assumes for purposes of the instant analysis that the restaurants and public libraries named as Defendants are places of public accommodation.

"Private establishments" are expressly exempted from the Title II requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(e) ("The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to a private club or other establishment not in fact open to the public . . . ."). Restaurants and "place[s] of exhibition or entertainment" are "places of public accommodation" provided that their operations affect commerce or they engage in discrimination or segregation that is supported by State action. Id. § 2000a(b), (b)(2), (b)(3). Title II provides that a restaurant's operations affect commerce if "it serves or offers to serve interstate travelers or a substantial portion of the food which it serves, . . . has moved in commerce." Id. § 2000a(c). The operations of a place of exhibition or entertainment affect commerce if "it customarily presents . . . sources of entertainment which move in commerce." Id.