Guichardo v. Langston Hughes Queens Library
[…] As distinct from Title II, 42 U.S.C. § 1981 "protects against discrimination solely on the basis of race." Dowrich-Weeks v. Cooper Square Realty, Inc., 535 F. App'x 9, 13 n.4 (2d Cir. 2013). Section 1981 states:

All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other.
42 U.S.C. § 1981.

To state a claim under section 1981, a plaintiff must allege, among other things, "an intent to discriminate on the basis of race by the defendant . . . ." Bentley, Jr. v. Mobil Gas Station, 599 F. App'x 395, 396 (2d Cir. 2015) (quoting Mian v.