Guevara v. Thaler
[…] In other words, the impediment that prevented the inmate in Moore from filing a successive application did not preclude Guevara from including an Atkins claim in his initial application. Guevara has not credibly shown that uncertainty about Atkins jurisprudence caused him to file his claim in a procedurally faulty manner.

2. Subsection 5(a)(3)

Because Guevara "did not avail himself of the opportunity and resources available to him at trial or in an initial writ to raise his claim of mental retardation," he also relied on § 5(a)(3), which "impos[es] . . . higher burdens upon the subsequent applicant[.]" Blue, 230 S.W.3d at 162. The third exception to the Texas successive-application bar requires an inmate to show "by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state's favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant's trial[.]" TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 11.071 § 5(a)(3). The Court of Criminal Appeals interprets § 5(a)(3) as an actual-innocence exception to its abuse of the writ doctrine. See Rocha, 619 F.3d at 402-03 (quoting Blue, 230 S.W.3d at 159-60).