Guevara v. Thaler
[…] Rocha v. Thaler, 626 F.3d 815, 838 (5th Cir. 2010). The issue is whether § 5(a)(1) or § 5(a)(3) bars federal review in this case.

Guevara also asked the Court of Criminal Appeals to find that equity should allow him to insert a new claim into his ongoing initial habeas action. That argument did not invoke a specific exception to Art. 11.071 § 5(a), but instead asked the Texas courts not to apply the Art. 11.071 § 4(a) timeliness requirements. Guevara has not made any convincing argument that the time calculation involved in determining a default under § 4 would not be independent of federal law.

1. Subsection 5(a)(1)

Subsection 5(a)(1) allows judicial consideration of a subsequently filed habeas claim if "the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a previously considered application . . . because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application." In practice, a two-part process is involved in deciding whether a successive application complies with Art. 11.071 § 5(a)(1). The Court of Criminal Appeals "first examines whether the factual or legal basis of the claim was unavailable at the time of the original application.