Guerriero v. Palmer
[…] It should be for the Legislature as representative of the public at large to declare or regulate such liability. Yanhko v. Fane, supra [ 70 N.J. at 534].

N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 renders a public entity liable for a dangerous sidewalk, subject to any immunity.

Millburn contends that § 2-3(d) and § 4-2 provide relevant categorical immunities. I agree. However, I do not have sufficient evidence to invoke either as a summary bar to this action.

N.J.S.A. 59:2-3 codifies and thereby preempts the common-law discretionary-activities immunities preserved in Willis. Subsection (d) reads in part:

A public entity is not liable for the exercise of discretion when, in the face of competing demands, it determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources . . . unless a court concludes that the determination of the public entity was palpably unreasonable.

Plaintiff bears a heavy burden to persuade a court that Millburn's failure to allocate resources to repair dangerous sidewalks was "palpably unreasonable." Courts will not be quick to second-guess an exercise of such discretion in this context. Mitchell v.