Guerriero v. Palmer
[…] English v. Newark Housing Auth., 138 N.J. Super. 425 , 428-29 (App.Div. 1976). However, the act then doubles back somewhat by subjecting any liability to the terms of any relevant categorical immunity provided in the act or, if not in the act, as may be developed at common law. This two-step approach is set out in N.J.S.A. 59:2-1 which reads in pertinent part:

a. Except as otherwise provided by this act, a public entity is not liable for an injury. . . .

b. Any liability of a public entity established by this act is subject to any immunity of the public entity. . . .

Subsection 815(b), the corresponding subsection of the California Tort Claim Act, Cal. Gov't. Code § 810 et seq., after which New Jersey's was modeled, reads ". . . is subject to any immunity of the public entity provided by statute." The New Jersey Legislature deleted the words "provided by statute" to allow for the continuing development of categorical common-law immunities.