Guerriero v. Palmer
[…] Mitchell v. Trenton, 163 N.J. Super. 287 , 292 (App.Div. 197 8). But Millburn must come forward with some evidence beyond the inference that repairing this sidewalk was an expense it chose not to incur. In Mitchell, for instance, where the city was defending an action based on a dangerous curb, its Director of Public Works testified at trial of the widespread disrepair of curbs in the city, the limited amount in his budget for street repairs, and how those resources were allocated to other pressing needs. The trial judge's dismissal based on that testimony was affirmed.

N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, while imposing liability on a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property, also provides its own discretionary-activities immunity:

Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable.

"Protect against" is defined in § 4-1(b):

"Protect against" includes repairing, remedying or correcting a dangerous condition, providing safeguards against a dangerous condition, or warning of a dangerous condition.