Guerrier v. State Farm
[…] Wenk v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. , 228 A.3d 540, 550 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2020). Therefore, the Court grants State Farm's motion for summary judgment as to Count IV of Mr. Guerrier's complaint.

IV. There Is No Genuine Dispute That State Farm Did Not Wrongfully Use the Civil Process Against Mr. Guerrier

Finally, Mr. Guerrier claims that State Farm is liable to him for engaging in the wrongful use of civil proceedings in violation of 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8351. Under that statute, a party may be held liable for "tak[ing] part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another" if:

(1) He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and