Guerrero v. Fire Department
[…] Family and Medical Leave Act

Under FMLA "an eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period for one or more of the following: . . . (C) In order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1). An eligible employee, as that term is used in FMLA, "means an employee who has been employed — (i) for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested under [ 29 U.S.C. § 2612]; and (ii) for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A)(i), (ii). "The term 'serious health condition' means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves — (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11). A healthcare provider, under FMLA, includes, among others, a physician or surgeon authorized to practice medicine by the state in which he or she practices. See 29 U.S.C. § 2611(6)(A).