Guerra v. Allstate Life Insurance Company
[…] Allstate also argues that even if Plaintiff's claims are valid, no claim against Davis can stand because the controversy is not yet ripe for declaratory relief, since Davis is appealing his conviction. Allstate contends that Davis' conviction is a "mere hypothetical" because it is currently on appeal and that declaratory relief cannot be finally adjudicated when the appeal is pending. Lastly, Allstate claims that any decision for declaratory relief would purely be an advisory opinion.

Once again, Allstate confuses the proceedings and the law.California Probate Code section 254(b) provides:

"In the absence of a final judgment of conviction of felonious and intentional killing, the court may determine by a preponderance of evidence whether the killing was felonious and intentional for purposes of this part. The burden of proof is on the party seeking to establish that the killing was felonious and intentional. . . ."

Subsequent to a criminal trial, state courts in any civil proceeding may independently examine the facts to determine whether the defendant actually committed the offense for the purposes of the particular proceeding. Estate of McGowan, 35 Cal.