Guerra v. Allstate Life Insurance Company
[…] Estate of McGowan, 35 Cal. App. 3d 611, 618 (Cal.Ct.App. 1973). Plaintiff's claim for declaratory relief against Davis substantially affects his claim to Perry's insurance benefits. Under section 252 of the California Probate Code, a court may find by a preponderance of the evidence that Davis is ineligible to receive the benefits of Perry's life insurance.

Cal. Prob. C. Section 252 provides:

"A named beneficiary of a bond, life insurance policy, or other contractual arrangement who feloniously and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the bond, policy, or other contractual arrangement, and it becomes payable as though the killer predeceased the decedent."

Under Rule 19, the finding that a party is necessary to the action is predicated only on that party having a claim to an interest. Shermoen v. United States, 982 F.2d 1312, 1317 (9th Cir. 1992).