Guerra v. Allstate Life Insurance Company
[…] Sprewell v. Golden State Warriors, 266 F.3d 979, 988 (9th Cir. 2001).

B. Discussion

i. Stanislaus County Superior Court Must Decide Whether Cal. Code Civ. Proc. Section 339(1) Was Tolled Until Victor Davis, the Named Beneficiary Under the Insurance, Was Convicted for the Murder of Jennifer Perry.

Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff's claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing arguing that it is time barred under California Code of Civil Procedure section 339(1). Section 339(1) provides:

"Within two years . . . a [cause of] action upon a contract, obligation, or liability evidenced . . . by a policy of title insurance shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the loss or damage suffered by the aggrieved party thereunder."

Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 339(1). Defendants argue that the statute of limitations began to run once Plaintiff became aware of the cause of action. Allstate notified Plaintiff in August of 2002 that the benefits under the insurance were not payable.