Guenzel v. Mount Olive Bd. of Educ.
[…] See29 C.F.R. 516.2; see also Williams v. Tri-County Growers, Inc., 747 F.2d 121, 127 (3d Cir. 1984). These payroll records must be preserved for three years. 29 C.F.R. 516.5. An employer's failure to comply with these record-keeping provisions has important ramifications for an employee's burden of proof in an FLSA action.

Defendant also contends that Plaintiff's timely FLSA claims are precluded by the Portal-to-Portal Act ("PPA") since the alleged overtime work she completed was preliminary or postliminary to her position as an occupational therapist. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 254 ("[n]o employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment under the [FLSA] ... on account of the failure of such employer ... to pay an employee overtime compensation ... [for] activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities ... .") However, in Steiner, the Supreme Court concluded that in enacting the PPA Congress still intended that an employee's activities fall "within the protection of the [Fair Labor Standards] Act if they are an integral part of and are essential to the principal activities of the employees."