Guelbeogo v. Ouedraogo
[…] II. Child Support

Maryland's Child Support Guidelines ("Guidelines"), set forth in Md. Code Ann., Family Law ("FL") §§ 12-201-204, provide that "[t]here is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support which would result from the application of the child support guidelines set forth in this subtitle is the correct amount of child support to be awarded." FL § 12-202(a)(2)(i). This Court has stated that, "the presumption may be rebutted by evidence showing that application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case." Kovacs v. Kovacs, 98 Md.App. 289, 313 (1993). However, "[c]hild support awards made pursuant to the Guidelines will be disturbed only if there is a clear abuse of discretion." Gladis v. Gladisova, 382 Md. 654, 665 (2004).