Gudmundsson v. Julies Aircraft Service, Inc.
[…] Municipality of San Juan, 356 F.3d 98 (1st Cir. 2004). In the absence of a federal rule or statute, or local rule dealing with the posting of a bond in this situation, the Court may look to law of the forum state, i.e., New Mexico, for guidance. Merrill Lynch Relocation Management, Inc., 812 F.2d at 1121 (district court typically follows the forum state's practice, particularly when a party is a nonresident) (citing 10 Wright, Miller Kane, Fed. Practice Procedure § 2671). New Mexico has a statute which generally addresses security bonds.See, N.M.S.A. § 39-2-14 (2004). This statutory provision states that "in all cases the plaintiff, on motion of any person interested in the suit or costs, may be ruled to give security for costs, and in case he shall fail so to do on or before the first day of the next term after such rule, the case shall abate." See, Lebeck, State ex rel., v. Chavez, 45 N.M. 161, 113 P.2d 179 (1941) (the granting or denying of motion to require plaintiffs to give security bond for costs is an exercise of judicial discretion upon a material issue).