Guarino v. Lombardi Tire
[…] Seery, 99 Conn.App. 635, 915 A.2d 335, appeal denied, 282 Conn. 906, 920 A.2d 308 (2007), and Bicio v. Brewer, 92 Conn.App. 158, 884 A.2d 12 (2005), are instructive. In Bowen, the trial court entered judgment of dismissal of the plaintiff's motor vehicle negligence action against a state police officer, although the plaintiff had claimed that the real party in interest was the state of Connecticut rather than such officer. Id., 636. The court dismissed the action after determining that it had no subject matter jurisdiction over the state police officer under General Statutes § 4-165 and that by failing to make the state a party to his action, the plaintiff could not recover under General Statutes § 52-556, which provides as follows:

Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury.

Id. In Bowen, the Appellate Court set forth the relevant facts of the Bicio case:

The crux of the plaintiff's argument on appeal is that his case is distinguishable from Bicio v. Brewer, supra, 92 Conn.App. 158, so as to make its holding inapplicable here.