Guare v. Marner
[…] Orders Directing James to Sign the MSA-2

¶26 A dissolution proceeding is a statutory action, and, "[d]espite the application of equitable standards," a trial court in such a proceeding "has only such jurisdiction as is granted by statute." Weaver v. Weaver, 131 Ariz. 586, 587 (1982). Matters of statutory construction, and those involving the construction of court rules, are subject to de novo review. Warner v. Sw. Desert Images, LLC, 218 Ariz. 121, ¶ 49 (App. 2008).

¶27 "To promote amicable settlement of disputes," § 25-317 authorizes parties to "enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them[ or] maintenance of either of them." § 25-317(A). The terms of such an MSA are "binding on the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence . . . that the separation agreement is unfair." § 25-317(B).

Section 25-317(B) does not apply to the terms of an MSA "providing for the support, custody and parenting time of children." The Guares have no minor children affected by this proceeding.

Section 25-317(D) further provides, "If the court finds that the separation agreement is not unfair as to disposition of property or maintenance . . . , the separation agreement shall be set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree of dissolution or legal separation . . . ."

¶28 In this proceeding, James maintains he never assented to the MSA-2, alleging its terms deviate from the Rule 69 Agreement entered by the parties.