Guare v. Marner
[…] But where, as here, the issues raised do not implicate fairness and the terms of an agreement voluntarily executed by the parties, the court has no such authority. See, e.g., Isaak v. Mass. Indem. Life Ins. Co., 127 Ariz. 581, 584 (1981) (not within power of court "to 'revise, modify, alter, extend, or remake' a contract to include terms not agreed upon by the parties"), quoting Goodman v. Newzona Inv. Co., 101 Ariz. 470, 472 (1966). A court may, of course, proceed to trial on any issues not resolved by the parties' agreement. See A.R.S. § 25-312(4) (dissolution decree must reflect findings that, "[t]o the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the court has considered, approved or made provision for . . . the maintenance of either spouse and the disposition of property").

¶31 In sum, we find no authority, under statute or rule, suggesting a trial court may order a party to execute an MSA that he disputes, as respondents have done here.