Guardianship of Persons and Estates of Jeffrey J.
[…] (Prob. Code, § 1301, subd. (a).)

Probate Code section 1510, subdivision (a) provides that a relative, among other people, may petition the court for guardianship of a minor. After a hearing, the trial court may appoint a guardian of the minor’s person, estate, or both, “if it appears necessary or convenient.” (§ 1514, subd. (a).) In making the appointment of a guardian, a number of provisions of the Family Code apply. Among them is the order of custodial preference set out in Family Code section 3040. Family Code section 3040, subdivision (a) states that custody should be granted according to the best interest of the child in the following order of preference: to both parents jointly or to either parent; “[i]f to neither parent, to the person or persons in whose home the child has been living in a wholesome and stable environment”; and last, “[t]o any other person or persons deemed by the court to be suitable and able to provide adequate and proper care and guidance for the child.”

All further statutory references are to the Probate Code unless otherwise indicated.