Guardian Technologies, LLC v. X10 Wireless Technology
[…] The PTO on reexamination applies a different standard when reviewing a patent than that applied by courts reviewing challenges to a patent's validity. Under Federal Circuit precedent a patent is presumed to be valid and a defendant seeking to invalidate it must do so on clear and convincing evidence. See, e.g., Iovate Health Scis., Inc. v. Bio-Eng'red Supplements Nutrition, Inc., 586 F.3d 1376, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 2009). In contrast, on reexamination a patent enjoys no presumption of validity, Bruning v. Hirose, 161 F.3d 681, 685 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 305 (1994)) ("[R]eexamination will be conducted according to the procedures established for initial examinations."), and the patent holder has the burden of showing his entitlement to a patent. As such, X10 argues that it is likely that the PTO's final determination will invalidate at least some, if not all, of the claims at issue in this case.